Data protection

We give great importance to the protection of your personal data and we therefore process such data exclusively in accordance with the applicable provisions under data protection law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)), German Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 2018), German Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)).

In this privacy policy, we wish to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing for the purposes of our website.

General information

In the following, we wish to inform you about the collection of personal data during use of our website. Personal data are data that can be related to you personally (e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses).

Your data are processed on the basis of the statutory provisions in Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (taking of steps prior to entering into a contract), Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest) and Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent).

Contact information

Eurodos Dosiertechnik GmbH
Umweltpark 1
4681 Rottenbach

Austria

companies register No: FN 217721d

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, you can contact us either in writing at the above address,
by phone  +43 7732 4133 or
by E-Mail

Data transfer

Eurodos Dosiertechnik GmbH is part of the VTA Group. During the course of data processing, personal data may sometimes be passed on within the VTA Group. The basis for this transfer of data is the maintenance of economic and efficient business operations. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Beyond that, your data will only be passed on to third parties with your express consent.

Server-Logfiles

When you visit our website, you do not have to disclose any personal data. However, the following data are collected automatically when you access our website:

  • the IP address used
  • start and end of access
  • the browser used
  • the operating system used
  • the amount of data transferred

These data are logged for technical reasons and the data collected in this way cannot be used to identify you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device by your browser.

Cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit and to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. Others are deleted automatically after your visit to our website.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies so that you can allow them to be set only in individual cases. However, if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

Web-Analyse

  • We use the ‘Google Analytics’ service on our website to analyse use of the website. The data obtained from this are used to optimise our website and our advertising efforts. 
  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service operated and provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). Google processes the data on website use on our behalf and is contractually obliged to take measures to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data.
  • Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your device. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that can be used to recognise you during future visits to the website.
  • The data obtained by Google Analytics are transferred to a Google server. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.
  • The logged data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID. This enables the analysis of pseudonymous user profiles. 
  • If you do not agree to the general collection of your data by Google Analytics, you can prevent it by installing the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.
  • If it is not possible for you to install an appropriate add-on or if you want to deactivate the use of your data by Google Analytics for our website only, you can do so by setting an opt-out cookie.
  • You can also find further information on Google Analytics security and privacy policies on the following page: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Integration of third party services

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website to display geographical information. This is an interface that enables the Google Maps service to be integrated into our website. Google Maps is operated by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland).

The terms of use for Google Maps and information on how Google handles your personal data can be found by following these links: https://www.google.com/intl/en_gb/help/terms_maps/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=gb.

We use Google Maps for the purposes of presenting our website in an appealing manner and making it easier to find the places we refer to on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Youtube

On the basis of the legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, the features of the YouTube service are integrated on our website for the display and playback of videos. This is offered by YouTube, LLC (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). 

When you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can then assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find further information on the handling of your personal data when using YouTube at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=gb.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the applicable provisions under data protection law:

Right of access to your personal data stored by us pursuant to Article 15 GDPR.
Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you pursuant to Article 16 GDPR.
Right to erasure of your personal data if one of the grounds set out in Article 17 (1) (a) to (f) GDPR applies and the processing of your data is not required pursuant to Article 17 (3) GDPR.
Right to restriction of processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 18 GDPR.
Right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you pursuant to Article 21 GDPR.
You have the right pursuant to Article 77 GDPR to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not meet the legal requirements.

The supervisory authority in Austria is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030
Vienna
Phone:
+43 1 52 152 0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at